Mechanisms and prevention of malformation in Pleuronectiformes-determination of optimal growth rate before metamorphosis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Masatomo  Kyoto University, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (20226947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARITAKI Masato  水産総合研究センター, 宮古栽培漁業センター, 場長 (00426298)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカレイ類 / 形態異常 / 甲状腺ホルモン / タイミング説 / 耳石標識 / 成長履歴 / 両面有色 / 白化 / 種苗生産
Research Abstract
Although flatfish juveniles are released into the sea all over Japan to enhance the flatfish resources, malformed juveniles of various types occurs at a high percentage when rearing. Individual growth history was examined to clarify the optimal growth rate to become normal juvenile. From the result on spotted halibut, it is recommended to enhance the growth to attain 8mm in total length by 18 days after hatching (before becoming flatfish shape). This is because the effect of thyroid hormone was different among individuals having different body size.