Did the close and reclamation of Isahaya inlet cause unusual changes for Ariake Bay?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Izumi  Kochi University, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (60225000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (00128472)
HAYAMI Yuichi  佐賀大学, 有明海総合研究プロジェクト, 准教授 (00335887)
NAKAYAMA Koji  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (50324661)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Shinji  西日本科学技術研究所
NIGI Goro  西日本科学技術研究所
KAWAMURA Yoshio  佐賀県有明水産振興センター
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有明海 / 諫早湾 / 締切・干拓 / 環境異変 / 魚類再生産 / 諌早湾
Research Abstract
To examine the importance of the upper estuarine areas of Ariake Bay as a nursery ground for fish, assemblages of larvae and juveniles were compared among various aquatic habitats. The upper estuaries of the bay (the Rokkaku and Hayatsue estuaries) are brackish, highly turbid waters with high tidal velocities, and differ substantially from the Isahaya area, which has been separated from the bay by a man-made dike, to the middle estuary (the Kikuchi estuary). Abundances of larvae and juveniles were higher in the estuaries than in the open bay and Isahaya areas. Abundant species in the upper estuaries were similar to each other, but differed from those of the middle estuary. This was primarily due to larvae and juveniles of fishes that occurred almost entirely in the upper estuaries. These results suggest that the upper estuaries play an important role as nursery grounds for fishes.