Studies on the effect of global warming on the biomass, distribution and behavior of sting rays.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Atsuko  Nagasaki University, 水産学部, 教授 (10310658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUMITSU Keisuke  長崎大学, 水産学部, 産学官連携研究員 (30554266)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords温暖化 / 板鰓類 / ナルトビエイ / エイ類 / トビエイ亜目 / 東アジア / 行動生態
Research Abstract
Our goal is to verify the effect of the recent rise in ocean temperature on the biology of batoid species. The distribution pattern and species composition of batoid species were examined in both Ariake Bay and Chinese coastal waters. Many common species in both study areas were recorded, indicating the great similarities in species composition of both areas. Additionally, for longheaded eagle ray Aetobatus flagellum which has been increasing in western Japanese coastal areas for decades, the distribution, diel behavior and the relationship between behavior and ambient water temperature were investigated and analyzed. One of the possible causal factors to increase their population size in Japanese waters might be the recent rise in water temperature in winter that could make it possible to stay in the adjacent areas of Ariake Bay.