Social structure and social network of squid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yuzuru  University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 教授 (30342744)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイカ類 / 社会構造 / ネットワーク / 脳・神経 / 行動学 / 行動
Research Abstract
Social structure of squid school was investigated by the new method, namely, social network analysis. This trial revealed the following things for oval squid. Oval squid population forms network structure. Ontogeny of oval squid brain, which could contribute formation of social network, is influenced by social condition. Pharaoh cuttlefish also form network but its structure differ from oval squid network.