Unicellular diazotrophic cyanobacteira : development of immunocytochemical methods for nitrogenase detection and analysis of their role in Kuroshio Waters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Kaori  Fukui Prefectural University, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (90101104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Mitsunobu  公立学校法人・福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (00281139)
YOSHIKAWA Shinya  公立学校法人・福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 助教 (20405070)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords窒素固定 / 免疫細胞学的検出法 / 単細胞窒素固定ラン藻 / 窒素固定酵素発現 / 黒潮海域 / ラン藻 / 窒素固定ラン藻 / トリコデスミウム / シアノテセ
Research Abstract
Immunocytochemical methods that is applicable for detection of unicellular diazotrophic cyanobacteria in sea waters have been developed. Using developed methods, unicellular diazotrophic cyanobacteria were detected in sea waters collected from Kuroshio waters (off Ehime Prefecture, off Miyagi prefecture and off from South Taiwan). Detection of unicellular diazotrophic cyanobacteria was also tried using DNA-amplification of nitrogenase and 16SrRNA genes. Few diazotrophic unicellular cyanobacteria were detected by both immunocytochemical and DNA-based methods in waters from off Ehime and Miyagi. Unicellular diazotrophic cyanobacteria was abundant in waters from off Taiwan : cell densities were 0.5 to 1.5×103/L. Two diazotrophic cyanobacteria were successfully isolated from off Ehime (UWA1) and Taiwan (TW3). They were identified as Gloeothece spp. (UWA1) and Cyanothece spp. (TW3) from the partial sequences of 16S rRNA and nitrogenase (nifH) genes and their morphology.