Evaluating genetic diversity of Sebastes fishes for stock enhancement project and the development of artificial fertilization technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Osamu  Fukui Prefectural University, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (90264689)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsタケノコメバル / マイクロサテライトDNA / 父性判別 / 遺伝的多様性 / 人工授精 / 卵胎生魚 / 種苗放流 / 種苗生産
Research Abstract
This study evaluated the genetic diversity of captive bamboo rockfish, sebastes oblongus, which was one of the target species of stock enhancement project in Seto Inland Sea. According to the paternity analysis, the number of male fish which one wild and one reared female mated was about only 1.2 and 1.5, respectively. We developed the artificial insemination of viviparous fish in this study to protect a decrease in genetic diversity of released fish. The artificial insemination was effective from early October to late November and required the urine of male fish to activate the sperm. It was effective in increase in the family numbers and conservation of the genetic diversity to conduct the artificial insemination.