Early life history of deep-sea demersal fishes collected near-bottom on the upper continental slope of Suruga Bay, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Atsushi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90307249)
Research Collaborator TAKAMI Munehiro  東海大学, 生物科学研究科, 非常勤講師
TOMIYAMA Shinnichi  東海大学, 海洋科学博物館
SEZAKI Keijiro  東海大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords駿河湾 / 卵稚仔 / ソコダラ科 / セキトリイワシ科 / アシロ科 / クサウオ科 / 近底層 / 個体発育 / デメニギス科
Research Abstract
The early life histories of most deep-sea demersal fishes remain unknown, despite some epipelagic larvae. We undertook a near-bottom larval sampling programme on the upper continental slope (200-1000 m depth) of Suruga Bay, southern Japan, during monthly cruises of the T/V Hokuto(Tokai University). The ontogeny of alepocephalids (Leptoderma lubricumand L. retropinnum), liparids (Paraliparis dipterous) and macrourids (Coelorinchus kishinouyei) were clarified. Three distribution patterns of deep-sea demersal fishes related to the water column were determined. Illustration of three types based on ontogeny of near-bottom species on the upper continental slope of Suruga Bay was shown.