Sexual plasticity of fish gonad
Project/Area Number |
20580214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Toshiaki 帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (30238331)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 生殖腺 / 性分化 / 可塑性 / 水産学 / 発生・分化 / 性転換 / コイ / 内分泌 |
Research Abstract |
Sexual plasticity of fish gonad was addressed by morphologial and molecular biological approaches. In mauring ovary of common carp, special regions retain a potential to be differentiated into testicular tissue. Gonadal soma derived growth factor(GSDF) is expressed in the regions, suggesting its involvement in the sexual plasticity. This growth factor is shown to exert a crucial role in the protogynous sex change(from ovary to testis) in wrasse. Meanwhile, estrogen administration to genetic male of common carp showed that sexual plasticity regressed as testicular tissue architecture was formed.