Study of food biopreservation using anti-listerial peptides to ensure food safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Koji  Hokkaido University, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (40250500)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食品微生物 / 食品保蔵 / リステリア菌 / バイオプリザベーション / バクテリオシン / Listeria monocytogenes / Carnobacterium maltaromaticum / Pediococcus pentosaceus / Carnobacterium maltarmaticum
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to establish a new technology, using anti-listerial peptides, to ensure food safety. Production of an anti-listerial peptide, piscicocin CS526, produced by Carnobacterium maltaromaticum CS526 was regulated with environmental pH. A simple one-step isolation method, based on the adsorption-desorption property to bacterial cells, was developed for piscicocin CS526. A freeze-dried bioactive fermented powder with anti-listerial peptide produced by C.maltaromaticum FS-B was effective for the control of L.monocytogenes in a food model at refrigeration and frozen temperature, suggesting that the fermented powder will be a powerful tool to ensure food safety against L.monocytogenes contamination in foods such as ready-to-eat products.