Temperature adaptation and regulatory mechanisms of molluscan muscle contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 助教 (90241372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJIMA Takao  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (30160865)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軟体動物 / 筋収縮調節 / 分子機構 / トロポニン / 遺伝子 / 温度適応 / 筋肉 / カルシウムイオン / 節足動物 / 筋収縮 / 架橋試薬 / 相互作用解析 / FRET / 化学架橋
Research Abstract
We revealed that molluscan troponin-tropomyosin, the regulatory protein of muscle contraction, functions through the novel molecular mechanism that is different from those known for vertebrate troponin-tropomyosin. In addition, we suggested that the novel mechanism is present in arthropods and echinoderms and ubiquitous for invertebrate animals. Furthermore, we revealed that molluscs express various isoforms of the regulatory proteins, the biochemical properties of which are significantly different from each other. We proposed that the presence of these isoforms should be associated with the temperature adaptation of the molluscs and the difference of the locomotor habits of molluscan species.