Structure and function of lipolysis-promoting substance from scallop shell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yasushi  Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80261387)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホタテガイ貝殻 / 有効利用 / 水産系廃棄物 / 健康食品 / 脂肪分解 / 生理活性物質
Research Abstract
We found that feeding rats the organic components from scallop shell causes the reduction of the weight of adipose tissues and the reduction in serum cholesterol concentration. We found that the scallop shell extract inhibited adipogenesis through the suppression of preadipocyte proliferation and the suppression of the expression of PPARγ.