A study on the mechanisms of growth in super salmon and its application for improvement of muscle production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Toshiki  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (10217797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (40206280)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords農林水産物 / 水産学 / 栄養学 / 組換え食品 / バイオテクノロジー / 生理学 / 水産学誉
Research Abstract
Growth in fish is regulated by the growth hormone (GH)/growth hormone receptor (GHR)/insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-I axis. This GH-IGF-I axis is influenced by several factors. With regard to hormonal effect, it is known that salmon transgenic for GH show increased growth. However, very little is known about the expression patterns of growth-related genes in GH transgenic fish. The present study examined the daily expression patterns of mRNAs for the growth-related genes after feeding in GH transgenic coho salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch). GH mRNA was detected in both liver and muscle as well as in the pituitary from transgenic fish. GHR mRNA levels in the liver and muscle were higher in transgenic fish than in non-transgenic wild type fish but lower in the pituitary. The expression level of hepatic IGF-I mRNA was greater in transgenic fish. The daily GH, GHR and IGF-I mRNA expression patterns reached their peak at roughly 4-8 h after feeding, however, GHR and IGF-I mRNA expressions in the liver was observed to be irregular in non-transgenic fish. These results suggest that the daily expression patterns for growth-related genes are particularly pronounced in GH transgenic fish. Furthermore, our findings would be useful for consideration of the time of feeding and the optimum time of day for tissue sampling for analysis of growth-related genes in fish.