A study on fish lipocalin protein which bind to low molecular lipophilic compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YUJI Oshima  Kyushu University, 農学研究院, 教授 (70176874)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords静菌 / 生体防御 / 低分子結合性 / リポカリン / 静菌活性 / ヒラメ / 遺伝子組換え体 / 遺伝子組替え / シデロフォア
Research Abstract
Tributyltin (TBT) is well-known as a strong endocrine disruptor and has been detected at high concentrations in the blood of fishes living in coastal areas. In our previous studies, we identified TBT-binding proteins (TBT-bp1 and 2) bound to TBT in the blood of Japanese flounder (Paralichthys olivaceus) and determined that TBT-bps were have a function that would bind to TBT and then be excreted into the mucus. TBT-bps are a member of the lipocalin family of proteins which bind to small hydrophobic molecules. In this study, we expressed a recombinant TBT-bp1and -bp2 (rTBT-bp1, 2) in a baculovirus expression system and purified the protein from the hemolymph of silkworm larvae injected with recombinant baculovirus. From the results of binding assay of rTBT-bp 2 to some chemicals, TBT-bp2 show affinity to TBT but not to lauric acid, palmitic acid and tearic acid. Furthermore, rTBT-bp1 may inhibit the growth of fish dieseas bacteria Edwardsiella tarda, suggesting bacteriostasis activity.