Protective effect of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) on celebral ischemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masazumi  Miyagi University, 食産業学部, 教授 (90404839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISHINUMA Takanori  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20199003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAYAMA Koichiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00219891)
FUJIWARA Michihiro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10091331)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂質 / 水産学 / 神経科学 / 生理活性 / 栄養学 / 水産化学
Research Abstract
We investigated the neuroprotective efficacy of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), the most abundant omega-3 fatty acid in the mammalian brain and fish, in rats using single and repeated celebral ischemia models, middle cerebral artery occlusion model, ibotenic acid-induced amnesic model. DHA, given between 21~30 days before ischemia, improved the memory and reduced infarct volume. From these results, it appears that DHA could provide neuroprotective activity and improve the spatial memory impaired by ischemia.