Study of heat satability mechanism of 5'-AMPdeaminase in dried Iwa-nori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masahiro  Kyoritsu Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (70134517)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords岩海苔 / 5'-AMPデアミナーゼ / 酵素5'-IMP / 5'-AMP / うま味 / 安定性 / タンパク質 / AMPデアミナーゼ / 酵素 / 5'-IMP / AMP デアミナーゼ / 5' -IMP / 5' -AMP
Research Abstract
DriedIwa-nori is one of the traditional foods and contains 5'-inosinic acid produced by 5'-AMPdeaminase. This enzyme in the DriedIwa-nori is stable by heat. In this study, contents of 5'-inosinic acid and free amino acids were measured. Activity of this enzyme was lost by heat under aqueous condition and Ca or Mg was necessary to express and stabilize this enzyme. Isolation and purification of this enzyme were tried by chromatography.