An Economic Study of Climate Change Effect on Agricultural Productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90191452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANAGI Shunsuke  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70372456)
KONDO Katsunobu  旭川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20305874)
SASAKI Jun  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (00339087)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Kiyotaka  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (20512768)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気候変動 / 環境分析 / 農業経済学 / 環鏡分析
Research Abstract
Agriculture is one of the most sensitive economic activities to climate change. The purpose of this study is to investigate the potential economic effects of climate change on agricultural productivity. The databases of rice production, agricultural income, and climate factors (such as rain and temperature) are constructed. Using these databases, the potential economic effects of climate change on agricultural productivity are measured. The adaptation factors to climate change are also evaluated.