Study on the Structure of Young Fishermen Returning in Coastal Fishery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Haruhiko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (80192764)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords沿岸漁業 / 若年漁業就業者 / 漁業後継者 / 自営漁業就業者 / 雇われ漁業就業者 / 若年層コーホート増減数 / 若年層コーホート増減率 / 若年層比率 / 漁場利用再編
Research Abstract
It comprehended the change of young fishermen by statistical analysis and explained that young fishermen cohort changed to increase from the later half 1990s. And we showed that there were three types of increase in young fishermen. They are type of increase in employee, type of increase in self-employed fishermen, and type of increase in both. Also by the questionnaire to young fishermen, it proposed several policies for settlement of young fishermen in coastal fishing village. And we explained that the flexible use of fishing ground was special important for giving support to young fishermen.