Economic and Epidemiological study of animal hygiene prevention system in Asian developing countries and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KONO Hiroichi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, 准教授 (20281876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Toshihisa  国立大学法人帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 理事 (00214445)
SENBOKUYA Yasushi  国立大学法人帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (50243382)
KYOU Kouki  国立大学法人帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (70254662)
KAWATA Yukichika  国立大学法人帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (60449022)
桟敷 孝浩  札幌学院大学, 社会情報学部, 講師 (10453250)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家畜衛生 / 防疫制度 / 経済疫学 / 家畜疾病 / スリランカ / ベトナム
Research Abstract
We researched the issues of rural and international animal hygiene institution from economic and epidemiological point of view, considering livestock structure and animal disease outbreak in Japan and Asian developing countries. From field survey in Sri Lanka, we found the improvement of animal feed management will reduce the animal disease occurrence and it will contribute to improve farmer's livelihood in tropical area. Further we identified the necessity to give hygiene control incentive for appropriate food hygiene management, such as enforcement of penal regulation and prize-giving system from survey in Vietnam.