Discussion of the future perspective of the Japanese Agriculture through the survey of foreign workers on Japanese agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HOKIMOTO Toshiyuki  山形大学, 農学部, 助教 (90261685)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外国人研修生 / 実習生 / 外国人 / 研修制度 / 農業 / 入国管理法 / 法改正 / 労働力不足 / 労働基本法 / 研修生 / 私的利害 / 対立 / 固定費拡大 / 事業規模拡大 / 労働規制強化 / 担い手
Research Abstract
In this study, I discussed the future perspective of the Japanese agriculture through the survey of foreign workers on Japanese agriculture.
The main research areas in this study are Kawakami village in Nagano prefecture that is famous in highland vegetable farming, and Rokko district in Ibaraki prefecture that is the large scale vegetable production area for Metropolitan Tokyo. In these two agricultural areas, it observed the rapid increase of foreign workers these days.
In this study, I analyzed these rapid increases of foreign workers from three viewpoints. Firstly, I discussed the background of these expansions from the transformation of labor market in rural area. Secondly, I focused the linked interrelation between the expanded employment of foreign workers and the expansion of economic farm scale. Thirdly, I pay attention on the shift from partnership to domination in management principle of Japanese village farmers after the rapid expansion of foreign workers in Japanese agriculture.