A Study on the Land Transaction Practice in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OGURI Yukiteru  Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 教授 (50160461)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords農業史
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify when and how the land repurchasing practice which land sellers repurchase lands from their buyers after refunding money established and how it developed. This practice established after the approval of land sales in 1872. Some buyers resold to help sellers succeed their family estates, others resold to get high interests. The former declined as the significance of the help faded, the latter remained in existence to 1930s.