Evaluation of the Impacts of Positive List System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Shinichi  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (80292671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHE Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (60302535)
SHIMOURA Shinpei  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 助教 (40372354)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品安全性 / 中国産農産物 / ポジティブリスト制度 / 消費者意識 / 東日本大震災 / 放射能汚染 / ポジティブリスト / 農業者意識 / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
In order to regulate a pesticide residue, the Japanese government introduced the positive list system. This research appraised the impact which the new system gave to the domestic and foreign food correlative industry. As a result, the Japanese producer had realized that a new system was a good opportunity for adding the value of their agricultural products. However, there are still few the Chinese producers and importers with such consciousness. Moreover, we surveyed consumers' consciousness over the Chinese vegetable after the East Japan earthquake disaster in Chiba. As a result, Japanese consumers were worried about those risks rather than the radioactive contamination of domestic agricultural products.