Transition from human governance to law governance in institutions of rural China : from the viewpoints of economics and law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Atsuyuki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60184157)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords農地 / 経営請負権 / 所有権 / 収用権 / 法と経済学 / 人治 / 法治 / 湖南省 / 農地流動化 / 農地収用権 / 関係主義 / 合作社 / 取引費用 / 山東省 / 農業産業化 / 生産基地 / 法規 / 安全性 / 農協組織
Research Abstract
Institutions of rural China, especially farmland tenure system are analyzed from the viewpoints of economics and law, and the following results are obtained.(1) The contracted management right has been revised to encourage farmers to invest more, by expanding the scope of residual claims.(2) Partial compensation under eminent domain certifies the entitlement of the contracted management right. This measure restrains excessive investment and expropriation by farmers and the government respectively.(3) In the case of the Hunan province, the farmers perceived the establishment of land property rights to be a precursor to the liquidation of their farmland.(4) However, not only law governance but also human governance play important roles in land tenure system.