Farm Household Economy and Rural Development in the Mt.Kilimanjaro : Roles of Fair Trade of Coffee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Hideyuki  Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50303251)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアフリカ / タンザニア / 農業経営 / 貧困削減 / アマルティア・セン / ケイパビリティ / コーヒー / 家計安全保障 / フェア・トレード / 教育 / 貧困 / 農家経済経営 / 開発(発展) / 現金現物日記帳 / 絶対的貧困 / 相互扶助システム / 農業経済 / 国際農業 / 農業経済学 / 経済事情 / 国際貢献
Research Abstract
The Farm Household Economy in the Mt.Kilimanjaro can be separated into two sections, the "male products" section whose management objective is pursuit of economic benefits and "female products" section whose management objective is security guarantees of the household economy. Coffee is the most important "male products". In case that education expenditure can not be covered with coffee sales, producers' senses of the poverty will be raised. The most important role of fair trade of coffee is guarantees of this education fund. The project however, should be proceed with care not to weaken the role of "female products" that is security of the household economy (mainly security of harvesting and security of food consumption).