Sustainable Land Use and Agricultural Environmental Policy in WTO scheme : Theory and Practice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Hiroshi  Kagawa University, 農学部, 准教授 (70177608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shouichi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30222425)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords持続的農業 / WTO / ファーミングシステム / GTAP / 貧困削減 / 共有資源 / タイ / フィリピン / 土地利用 / Pyment for Eco-service / キャッサバ / 国際食料問題 / 窒素循環 / 世界の穀物生産量 / バイオ燃料 / 国際穀物価格 / 持続的土地利用 / 窒素バランス / バイオ・エコノミクス / 地域農業生産モデル / 記述的数理計画モデル / 農業環境政策 / 硝酸態窒素 / バイオエオコノミクス / 自然資源の保全 / 記述的数理計画法 / PMP
Research Abstract
As the advancement of Global economy, with the tariff reduction, in rural areas it has many challenges to achieve sustainable land use and appropriate crop production and crop rotation system. This study summarized case studies, based on the benefit evaluation method in environmental economics, theoretically and practically. Adding the poverty reduction aspect, the small-scale infrastructure development as common pool resources, was found to be significant to the maintenance of common forest resources. It enables to respond to risks through social networks. The field works have been made in Thailand and the Philippines.