A study on agricultural policies in selected developing countries in Asia based on producer support estimates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Kunio  Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (40432885)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords農業政策分析 / アジア農業 / 生産者支持推定量 / 農政改革 / 農業と経済発展 / アジア農業政策 / PSE(生産者支持推定量) / 農業保護指数 / インド:インドネシア:タイ:マレーシア:台湾 / アジア途上国 / PSE
Research Abstract
The trend and transformation of agricultural policies over the last two decades in six Asian countries including India and Thailand have been quantitatively analyzed by applying the PSE (Producer support estimate) methodologies developed by the OECD. It was revealed that : the levels of support to producers in these countries were generally very low, ranging plus and minus 10% except Taiwan ; not like the OECD countries, producer support often turned to negative ; drastic changes in exchange rates due to the Asian financial crisis in the 1990s and price hikes in the international commodity markets in 2007-8 have had a significant impact on the levels of agricultural support; price support policies were the largest contributor but they seemed to be neutral against the market because the estimated market price supports (MPS) moved interchangeably between plus and minus depending on the international market prices ; in India and Thailand, general support services to agricultural sector often had larger shares in the total agricultural support (TSSE) ; and no clear declining trend of agricultural support has been found over the examined period, which indicates that the WTO Agreement on Agriculture has not had a visible impact on agricultural support in these countries.