The Role of Japanese Immigrant and the Host Society in California Rice Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TATEIWA Toshikazu  Tokyo University of Agriculture, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (10192634)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移民稲作 / 移民農業 / 移民定着 / カリフォルニア稲作 / アメリカ農業 / カリフォルニア稲作史 / 日本人移民 / 国際交流 / カリフォルニア農業 / 日米関係 / 移民の定着 / 移民とホスト社会 / カリフォルニア土地所有者リスト / 動産抵当
Research Abstract
In this study, we could show the name of Japanese immigrant, the amount of debt, the name of lender, the name of business partner. By this study, we also showed the important factors of accommodation of Japanese immigrant for rural communities. And the name of landowners, place of rice farming are showed.