Effects of Water Quality Regulation by European Union on Agriculture in Member States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Eiichiro  Hosei University, 比較経済研究所, 教授 (30328900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GODA Motoyuki  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (40134457)
ICHIDA Tomoko  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00356304)
ISHII Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (20356322)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境政策 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 農業経済学 / 水枠組み指令 / 流域管理
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of EU Water Framework Directive on agriculture in member states. First River Basin Management Plans (2009-2015) only include the implementation of existing Directives and environmental payments as programme of measures for the agricultural sector. Therefore, implementing the plans will not have immediate effects on farms. Forecasts by member states, however, indicate that supplementary regulations to farms are inevitable in order to achieve objectives of the Water Framework Directive. The regulations are costly and difficult to introduce in some areas.