The study of integration of agriculture and its effect under NAFTA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
OE Tetsuo  Meiji University, 農学部, 准教授 (60409498)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグローバリズム / 垂直的調整 / 農業の工業化 / 契約生産 / 相互依存 / 国際分業 / インテグレーション / 契約 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Under NAFTA the agricultural relationship between US and Canada is getting stronger, especially the hog industry. In US, the drastic changes in the hog industry are the expansion of production and shift from farrow-finish operation to finish only operation, the expansion of inshipment and outshipment of live hogs. On the other hand, we can see the expansion of hog production based on the increase of export of live hogs in Canada. But COOL is starting to disturb the interrelationship between the two countries and therefore it is important to see how the government of Canada will react to COOL.