| Project/Area Number |
20580252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Aichi University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Masaya Aichi University, 経済学部, 教授 (40221791)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIHARA Yoko 東北公益文科大学, 公益学部(社会系), 教授 (90212240)
ITO Atsushi 京都大学, 農学部, 助教 (00402826)
FUNATO Syuichi 法政大学, サステイナビリティ研究教育機構, 研究員 (00466814)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 農本思想 / 農本主義 / 社稷 / アジア主義 / 帰農 / 石黒農政 / 地域づくり / アグラリアニズム / 庄内地方 / 農本思想(農本主義) / 戦後農政 / 立体農業 / 移民 / 庄内地域史 / 有機農業 / 農村教育 / 対抗思想 / 社会運動 / 革命思想 / 地域史 |
| Research Abstract |
Nohon-Shiso (Agriculture-is-the-base-ism) is a concept or philosophy that recognizes the special values in "no" (agriculture, the peasantry, rural areas), and moreover, pursues and attempts to realize these values in society. This study shows as follows : 1) "Nohon-Shiso" did not fade away after 1945 ; some of this philosophy was carried over into rural education and agricultural policies in postwar era; and we can find its influence in various contemporary social phenomena, for example, "kino" (to become a peasant), "chiiki-zukuri" (local husbandry). 2) "Nohon-Shiso" is not a particular Japanese way of thinking, and is a sort of universal philosophy, as recognized in the Chinese "sonchi-undo" (village governance movement) or in American agrarianism. Moreover, the idea of "sha-syoku" (agriculture-based essential community) should be reevaluated even contemporary society.