Generalization of Traditional Spatial Equilibrium Model of International Trade to Macro Simulation Analysis Model of Trade Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Tsunemasa  九州産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00003129)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済政策 / 政策シミュレーション分析 / 国際貿易空間均衡モデル / 農業経済学
Research Abstract
Most of the conventional AGE models to analyze the general impact of FTA and so on national economy, as in GTAP model, are based on Armington Assumption and so can not give correct considerations to withdrawal from and new entry to international trade and also to ad valorem or specific duties and transportation costs under real tariff quota system. This study made it clear that we can frame a short-term AGE model, which can give correct considerations to withdrawal from and new entry to international trade and also to various duties and transportation costs under real trade system, without relying on Armington Assumption, by generalizing traditional spatial equilibrium model of international trade. Also this study provided computer programs for the short-term AGE model.