Designing Sustainable Agricultural Systems Through Integrated Environmental, Economic, and Social Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kiyotada  National Agricultural Research Organization, 中央農業総合研究センター・環境影響評価研究チーム, チーム長 (40355475)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLCA(ライフサイクルアセスメント) / 持続可能性 / 統合的モデリング / LCI(ライフサイクルインベントリ)データ / 環境保全型農業 / バイオマス利用システム / LCA / LCIデータ / 持続可能性鼻
Research Abstract
Life cycle assessment (LCA), an environmental assessment tool, was extended into an integrated assessment tool for analyzing environmental, economic, and social sustainability. First, a life cycle inventory (LCI) database was refined and expanded for assessing environmentally friendly agricultural systems and biomass utilization systems. Second, a new conceptual framework was developed by integrating three pillars of sustainability and three strategies. Third, the problem of how to design sustainable agricultural systems and biomass utilization systems was discussed.