A Study on career formation of farm women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HARA Juri  National Agricultural Research Organization, 中央農業総合研究センター・農業経営研究チーム, 主任研究員 (30355466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Miki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業総合研究センター東北地域活性化研究チーム, 主任研究員 (00355265)
川手 督也  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80355263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWATE Tokuya  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80355263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords女性農業者 / キャリア形成 / ライフヒストリー / 国際比較
Research Abstract
In the process of career formation of farm women, it is important to become positive in choosing farming as one's vocation, and to acquire opportunity to learn more about vocation. It is more important to have a role in management at which a farm woman can utilize her new knowledge and skills. In comparison with in Switzerland and Australia, consideration on farm women's property formation and the life security is rather weak in Japan. The woman's behavior will be smoothly related to the career formation more immediately if these conditions can be solved.