The effect of the river inhabiting fish on burst swimming performance in various flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Mattashi  Hirosaki University, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (60132007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Koh  弘前大学 (40302020)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords魚道 / 河川生息魚 / 突進速度 / 尾ひれの動き / スタミナトンネル / シロウオ / ヤマメ稚魚 / イワナ稚魚 / 尾ひれの運動 / 遊泳能力 / フイールド / 高速度カメラ / 魚の尾部の運動
Research Abstract
The authors conducted a field swimming experiment using cultured fingerling masu salmon (Oncorhynchus masou masou) and Japanese char (Salvelinus leucomaenis) employing a stamina tunnel in order to determine the burst swimming performance speed of masu salmon and Japanese char when swimming upstream in a fishway. Measurements were taken during the swimming experiment using a high-speed camera. The experiment determined the relationship between movement of tail beat and swimming speed when these fishes swim upstream at high speed. The authors also conducted an experiment on the swimming speed of ice goby (Leucopsarion petersi) using the stamina tunnel in the river in which the ice goby swam upstream. This experiment was the first time in Japan that the swimming curve of ice goby was determined.