Research on Improvements in the Weeding of Levee Slope of Terraced Paddy Fields with Statutory Regulation of Cultural landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIKAWA Yoshiyuki  Shinshu University, 農学部, 助教 (20324238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kazuhiro  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (40021092)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域環境 / 農村景観
Research Abstract
A growing number of terraced paddy fields in Japan are being conserved as cultural assets. This has meant that the task of weeding levee slope of these terraced paddy fields has become increasingly important, because of the impact landscape, vegetation and the surrounding environment. However, the steep gradient of the levee slope and lack of footholds mean that the workability and safety associated with this weeding work is problematic. In addition, in the event that an area has been designated as a cultural asset, there are restrictions regarding how it can be modified and local farmers are reluctant to change their traditional farming methods in such cases. This study therefore sought to clarify the actual condition of the levee slope weeding work. Empirical validations of potential measures for reforming the work environment were evaluated based on the findings of this investigation. We demonstrated that it is possible to modify current work practices while still maintaining and preserving the terraced paddy fields, even in designated scenic locations. To improve the working environment for levee slope weeding, we propose creating berms to serve as footholds at the toes of slopes.