Nondestructive Inspection of Irrigation PC Tubes by Ultrasonic Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Satoru  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30137244)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超音波共振法 / 非破壊検査 / PC管水路 / コンクリート / 超音波法
Research Abstract
It experimented with the examination object by using the shear wave resonating method that was the non-destructive testing technology of a concrete structure. As a result, it was able to be confirmed to be able to detect mock damage of the examination object, and obtained the result of showing the effectiveness of this technique. A lot of concrete products such as PC tubes are used from excelling in strength and durability, and construct good for an existing waterway structure. The test method was applied to confirm the outside damage of PC tubes laid underground in the soil where damage occurs are seen by the Carbonic acid corrosion. The results showed the effectiveness of the test method.