Project/Area Number |
20580264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Shinichi Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30198501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAYAMA Yasuo 岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (20346414)
MURAKAMI Akira 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80157742)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 連結型圧密試験装置 / 軟弱地盤 / 長期残留沈下 / 圧密 / 変位予測 / 超過確率 / ライフサイクルコスト / 現場計測 / ひずみ速度依存性 / 逆解析 / 維持管理 |
Research Abstract |
This research tried to develop the optimum design method for the structures on the soft grounds such as the dikes of polder lands. When the structures on the soft grounds are repaired, or improved, additional loads are generated, and the consolidation settlement is expected. In this research, the simple method to predict such long term settlement is developed. By using this method, the reliability-based design as an optimum design method to minimize the life-cycle costs, has been discussed.