Substantial study on use of Prefoam-type Air-entraining Admixture for Fly Ash Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
KITATSUJI Masafumi  Miyagi University, 食産業学部, 教授 (30195268)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプレフォーム型AE剤 / エントレインドエア / コンクリート / フライアッシュ / 凍結融解抵抗性 / アルカリシリカ反応 / 再生骨材M / 耐凍害性 / 細骨材 / PCaコンクリート製品 / 高流動 / 高流動コンクリート / PCa製品 / 強熱減量 / 強度 / 気泡間隔係数
Research Abstract
Increased use of fly ash is expected from the standpoint of the effective use of natural resources and measures against alkali-silica reaction. However, it is difficult to adequately control the air content of fly ash concrete, as unburnt carbon contained in fly ash adsorbs the air-entraining admixture, posing a risk of reducing the resistance of concrete to frost damage. In this study, a prefoam-type air-entraining admixture of a whipped cream consistency, which is less prone to the effect of unburnt carbon, was used to entrain fine air bubbles into concrete, in an attempt to enhance its resistance to frost damage. The prefoam-type air-entraining admixture was found to be capable of reducing the spacing factor of fly ash concrete and thus effective against freezing and thawing action.