Study on Modeling of the Compressive Properties of Soil mixed with Deformable Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Takashi  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (60254439)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords土質力学 / 変形性粒子 / 混合土 / 圧縮特性 / 積層体模型 / 一次元圧縮
Research Abstract
The compressive properties of soil mixed with deformable particles such as expanded plastic were examined and considered to make a model of the mechanical behavior from a particulate point of view by performing a series of rod-stack model tests. As a result, it was clarified that the volumetric compression added by deformable particles were classified into following three more components: 1) the volumetric compression of the deformable particles themselves, 2) the pore space reduction caused by the resultant deformation of the structural skeleton and 3) the pore space reduction caused by further relative movement of the deformed particles. And then, the numerical expression for theoretically estimating these components were proposed.