Development of discrimination method between Dojou and Kara-dojou loaches using DNA markers for conservation of rice paddy ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Noriyuki  National Agricultural Research Organization, 農村環境部・生態工学研究室, 主任研究員 (60301222)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドジョウ / カラドジョウ / ミトコンドリアDNA / 核DNA / 判別式 / 生きもの調査 / Misgurnus anguillicaudatus / シトクロームb遺伝子 / 系統解析 / 種判別式 / 栃木県 / 水田生態系 / 農村環境 / 農業水路 / 集団遺伝解析
Research Abstract
Two loaches, the Dojou Misgurnus anguillicaudatus and Kara-dojou Paramisgurnus dabryanus inhabiting in rice paddies may be discriminated each other using mitochondrial and nuclear DNA markers in this study. Applying mitochondrial DNA analysis, the Dojou was separated into four genetic clades, Europe, China, Korea and Japan types. The Kara-dojou formed a single clade, Kara-dojou type. Results of nuclear DNA analysis showed the possibility of no hybridizing individual of them. To use a species discrimination equation with valuables of barbell length and body height could be available to decrease in a number of specimens used in the DNA analysis.