Expected impact of climate change on soil erosion in farmland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SHIONO Takahiro  National Agricultural Research Organization, 農地・水資源部・農地工学研究室, 研究室長 (30343982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Shigeo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・農村工学研究所, 企画管理部・業務推進室, 室長 (00414425)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気候変動 / 土壌侵食 / 降雨係数 / RCM20 / 統計的ダウンスケーリング / GCM / 降雨分布
Research Abstract
Impact of climate change on soil erosion for all farmland in Japan was assessed. The values of rainfall erosivity, R for the past and the future were compared. The R values were estimated based on the daily rainfall estimation with RCM20, Regional Climate Model 20. The comparisons showed that average of the R values for the future were 1.23 to 1.26 times for the past. The result suggests that climate change would increase soil erosion in farmland in the future.