A Study on communication model to create agri-lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KARASAKI Takuya  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・農村計画部, 主任研究員 (10370529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMIYAMA Toshio  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (20242240)
HATANO Takeshi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30249370)
安中 誠司  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所・農村計画部・集落機能研究室, 研究室長 (60414421)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域通貨 / CSA / コミュニティ・ビジネス / コミュニケーション / 有機農業 / コミュニテ・ビジネス
Research Abstract
This study examines the activities for creating an agri-lifestyle, such as direct sale of farm products, rural-urban interchange, and conservation of Satoyama. We identify the function and effect of methods for promoting communication, such as local currency, community business, and community-supported agriculture. These methods encourage stakeholders to participate in volunteer activities, and facilitate communication between the rural community and urban residents.