Geometric and Growth Analysis of Fungi in response to Cyclic Temperature and its Application to Post-Harvest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Shoji  Iwate University, 農学部, 准教授 (70292175)
Research Collaborator SHONO Hiroshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90235721)
YASOKAWA Daisuke  北海道食品加工研究センター, 科長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords温度周期 / カビコロニー / 成長モデル / ポストハーベスト / 病斑 / 積算温度 / ポストハーベスト病害 / リンゴ / こうじかび病 / 損傷 / 予測モデル / 形状 / 温度変動条件 / 発芽 / RGB値 / 温度ストレス / 防黴 / コロニー径 / HACCP / Aspergillus oryzae / 画像解析 / 温度依存性 / 輪紋様 / 予測微生物学
Research Abstract
In this study, colony size and the image information of colony medium (color and shapes) of model mould on PDA agar was measured. Results indicated that the germination of mould and colony diameter under moving temperature was predicted by a simple model by using thermal temperature. It was found that there was temperature dependence in image information of colony. Application for postharvest was also performed for Aspergillus rot in apple, and the lesion was also predicted by derived model. Furthermore, it was suggested that fruits and vegetable subjected temporary to cold temperature slows its decay.