Ethylene reforming and sterilization equipment with the generation of the OH radical by UV irradiation to the compress cotton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Takeshi  Utsunomiya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (10118440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Mitumasa  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40091706)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords紫外線 / 高分子材 / エチレン / 改質 / ラジカル / 殺菌 / uv / 湿布面 / UV / フジカル
Research Abstract
The development research of the storage which could adapt to the saving of all crops was carried out. The point of the saving of the crop is the removal of ethylene gas in which the crop is released. As a new trial in order to always form OH radical, OH radical was formed by irradiating the polymer with UV. 145ppm was decreased in 70 minutes, when this OH radical worked at pure ethylene gas 300ppm.