Prediction system of quality change in postharvest fresh produce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HIKIDA Yoshio  Ehime University, 農学部, 教授 (50127908)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流通 / 青果物 / 品質 / 予測 / 品質変化
Research Abstract
A mathematical model and a computer program for predicting gas concentration change in a package, total CO_2 production and weight loss of the fresh produce, based on respiration and transpiration of the produce, gas permeability of the packaging material and temperature and humidity of the marketing atmosphere, were developed. The validity of the system was confirmed by using the relationship between total CO_2 production and sugar or acid content and between weight loss and relative fruit firmness measured under nine sets of temperature and humidity conditions for citrus fruit.