Structural Control of Nutrient Solution for High Quality and Stable Plant Production in High-Tech Greenhouses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Katsumi  Kochi University, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (20117419)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords変異荷電 / 界面動電処理 / 抗酸化性 / 培養液 / NFT水耕栽培 / 電気化学的反応
Research Abstract
The electro-kinetic treatment enforces a slight decrease in viscosity to ease the absorption of ions and water by plant roots. After treatment many positive charges were generated near the surface of the ceramics. Cations incorporated with these positive charges are easily absorbed by the negative surface of the root. As a result, different growth parameters in Komatsuna plants have been improved. An increase in free amino acid contents in the leaves was also observed. So this treatment system can contribute to the stability of the growing high-quality vegetables in a short period of time.