Development of energy saving, mercury-free, low-temperature flat-lamp for plant factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAKI Kazuhiko  Kochi University, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 教授 (20196471)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords施設園芸 / 植物工場 / 水銀レス植物育成光源 / 完全閉鎖型 / 落花・落蕾防止 / 補光 / カルシウム欠乏症 / 青色光補光 / 緑色光補光
Research Abstract
There are many kinds of plant growth lamped in crop production. Most of lamped include small amounts of mercury including High intensity discharge lamp (HID) wave of this time. We developed new type of lamp (FEL:field emission lamp) for plant growth by cooperative study with researcher of local company. We successfully demonstrate the ability of new type of plant growth lamp for agricultural production.