Development of Measuring Technique of Embolism Density in Herbaceous Plants Using Hybrid Acoustic Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Kensuke  Saitama University, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30272280)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエンボリズム / 音響 / 草本植物 / 灌水 / アコースティック・エミッション / 水ストレス / 乾燥ストレス / 超音波
Research Abstract
Hybrid acoustic measurement system was fabricated to detect simultaneously the guided wave travelling a stem and the acoustic emission due to cavitation. As a result, the travelling velocity and the attenuation of the guided waves through a stem were deeply related to the structure of the vascular tissue and the water potential of the stem. Embolism density (vulnerability of cavitation) could be evaluated by the hybrid acoustic measurement during irrigation with several sensors. Thereby, the hybrid acoustic measurement enhanced the water use efficiency of a miniature tomato.