Visualization of compound distribution in a edible plant seed by means of refraction imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yukiharu  Chiba University, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (00373126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Nami  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20351934)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords画像処理・画像認識 / 画像解析 / 可視化 / 食品 / 組織構造 / 顕微鏡 / 種子 / 成分 / 粒内分布 / 組織化学染色
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the effect of drying or heating on distribution of oil in a sesame seed, the microscopic technique for differential interference contrast and phase contrast imaging methods was applied to sesame sections which were stained by Nile blue reagent or imaged by unstained refraction imaging method. As a result, the oil distribution could be captured by means of traditional staining technique for the tissue combined with differential interference contrast method. It is found that the oil bodies in a sesame seed became smaller than raw condition during heating.