Project/Area Number |
20580285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Mamoru Kanazawa University, 電子情報学系, 助教 (90249772)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 森林工学 / 計測工学 / リモートセンシング / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 写真測量 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we propose to develop a three-dimensional visualization system of forest, using spatial information of individual trees by field measurement, satellite data and fish-eye photos. First, the projected on-ground map of tree crowns was created and corresponded to the crown regions detected from satellite image, by the region matching algorithm. Then, the three-dimensional forest space was reconstructed using individual tree objects with a cylinder and an octagonal plate mapped texture by satellite image. Next, the cylindrical panorama picture was generated by perspective projection, and overlapped hemispherical photo taken by fish-eye camera. This system is useful for forest management and monitoring.