FUNDAMENTAL STUDY FOR PEACH HARVESTING ROBOT WITH FUNCTION OF JUDGEMENT OF RIPENESS USING ODOR OF PEACH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20580286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KITO Koji  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (10192014)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords桃 / 香気 / 熟度判定 / 表面色 / 無傷 / エンドエフェクタ / 絞り機構 / 絞り開閉機構 / サーボモータ / カラーセンサ / 直径計測 / 距離センサ / 香気成分 / 糖度 / ニオイ / 軟質果実
Research Abstract
The otjective of this research is to develop a peach harvesting robot with a function for estimation of the degree of ripeness. For harvesting fruits using machines or robots, we attempted to investigate the relationship of the ripeness of peaches with their color, size, and odor by using cultivating peaches. Based on this investigation, we developed each device for sensing each component, and tested their performance. Further, we built a prototype of an end-effector by using a harvesting mechanism that is based on the principle of the iris diaphragm of a camera. We confirmed the basic performance of that mechanism.